In re Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co.
[…] For example, the Supreme Court held that a United States citizen working for a United States company in Saudi Arabia could not bring a Title VII claim for discrimination against his employer in the absence of language in the statute indicating that Congress intended the law to apply outside of the country. Id. at 258–59, 111 S.Ct. 1227. In response to this holding, Congress amended Title VII to give it extraterritorial reach over citizens of the United States working in foreign countries. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) ("With respect to employment in a foreign country, [the term ‘employee’] includes an individual who is a citizen of the United States."); id. § 2000e–1(c) ("If an employer controls a corporation whose place of incorporation is a foreign country, any practice prohibited by section 2000e–2 or 2000e–3 of this title engaged in by such corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in by such employer.").

As neither the Supreme Court nor any court of appeals has yet addressed the extraterritoriality doctrine as it relates to ERISA, the Court examines its legislative history and statutory language.