Yeganeh v. Mayorkas
[…] The noncitizen must then appear for an in-person interview with a State Department consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(e); 22 C.F.R. § 42.62(b). Nonimmigrant visas follow a similar process prescribed by regulation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(c); 22 C.F.R. § 41.101 et seq.

“When a visa application . . . [is properly] executed before a consular officer . . . the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa under [§ 1182(a) or § 1201(g)] or other applicable law.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a); see also 22 C.F.R. § 41.121(a). This decision rests with the consular officer. 2 See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). But generally, no visa “shall be issued to an alien” if “it appears to the consular officer . . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, ” or “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe” that the noncitizen is ineligible. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g); 22 C.F.R. § 40.6.

2. INA Terrorism Related Inadmissibility Grounds

The INA defines “terrorist organization” as an organization:

(I) designated under section 1189 of this title;