affirming finding of liability where seller failed to disclose roof leak that caused significant damage where seller believed roof had been repaired
[…] Our conclusion today is simply that the statutory remedy was unavailable to them for the window disclosure.
We reverse the portion of the district court's opinion finding liability for the window problem and imposing damages of $4365.
III. Disposition
The judgment of the district court is affirmed in part and reversed in part. We remand for entry of judgment in the amount of $17,280.92.
Both parties seek attorney fees pursuant to a provision in the purchase agreement. SeeIowa Code § 625.22 (“When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.”); Bankers Trust Co. v. Woltz, 326 N.W.2d 274, 278 (Iowa 1982) (determining that appellate attorney fees may also be recovered pursuant to a written agreement). We remand for a determination of appellate attorney fees as well as a redetermination of trial attorney fees in light of our opinion.