affirming finding of liability where seller failed to disclose roof leak that caused significant damage where seller believed roof had been repaired
[…] The court held them liable for damages of $21,645.92 plus attorney fees. This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
The sellers raise several issues, all of which go to the same question: whether the district court erred in finding them statutorily liable for nondisclosures or misrepresentations in the seller disclosure form. Our review is on error, with the district court's findings of fact binding us if supported by substantial evidence. Hammes v. JCLB Props., L.L.C., 764 N.W.2d 552, 555 (Iowa Ct.App.2008).
Iowa Code section 558A.2(1) requires a person interested in transferring real property to deliver “a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property.” This disclosure is to include “information relating to the condition and important characteristics of the property ... including significant defects in the structural integrity of the structure.” Iowa Code § 558A.4(1).