holding that appellant's purported legal-insufficiency argument was actually an unpreserved statutory-construction issue
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. at 319). We defer to the jury's determinations of the witnesses' credibility and the weight to be given their testimony because the jury is the sole judge of those matters. Id. Therefore, although appellant raises both legal and factual sufficiency issues, we will conduct a single review of appellant's sufficiency complaints under the Jackson standard.Discussion
Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support the Conviction
A person unlawfully causes injury to a child when they intentionally or knowingly cause serious bodily injury to a child. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04 (West Supp. 2010). Serious bodily injury refers to "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the functions of any bodily member or organ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (West 2003). A person acts "intentionally" when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (West 2003).