No. 93CA0567
[…] Pursuant to the workers' compensation offset statute, § 8-42-103(1)(c), C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.), this resulted in an offset credit of $53.68 per week.
Claimant argues that the term "aggregate benefits payable" in the offset statute refers to the entire amount she would receive if there were no maximum benefit. Accordingly, she argues, in this case the offset should be subtracted from two-thirds of her average weekly wage and the statutory maximum then applied, with the result that after the offset she would still be entitled to the statutory maximum benefit. We disagree.
Section 8-42-103(1)(c) provides in pertinent part:
In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual . . . the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability . . . shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits . . . . (emphasis added)
In construing a statute, a court must give words and phrases effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Husson v. Meeker, 812 P.2d 731 (Colo.App. 1991).