Yates v. Mack
[…] Const. 1901, § 139 (“... the judicial power of the state shall be vested exclusively in a unified judicial system which shall consist of .... a probate court[]”); Ala. Code §§ 11-98-1 et seq. (all Alabama call centers authorized to be created by the governing bodies of cities and counties under this section are “political and legal subdivisions of the state, with power to sue and be sued in their corporate names[]”); Ala. Code § 12-1-2 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in a unified judicial system which shall consist of ... a probate court[]"); Ex parte Sumter Cty., 953 So.2d 1235, 1239 (Ala. 2006) (sheriffs and sheriffs' deputies are not county employees but are executive officers of the State of Alabama, meaning that the sheriff's county cannot be held vicariously liable for his or her actions or inactions);