Yang v. Everest Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Co. , 442 Mich. 520, 525 n. 3, 502 N.W.2d 310 (1993), quoting 12A Couch, Insurance, 2d (rev. ed.), § 45:694, pp. 331-332. See also Bazzi v. Sentinel Ins. Co. , 502 Mich. 390, 399, 919 N.W.2d 20 (2018) ("When a provision in an insurance policy is mandated by a statute, the policy and the statute must be construed together as though the statute were part of the policy, and the rights and limitations of the coverage are governed by that statute.") (quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, the pertinent question here is what constitutes a valid cancellation notice under MCL 500.3020(1), which states:

A policy of casualty insurance ..., including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer ... for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:

* * *

(b) ... [T]hat the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without

tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time. [Emphasis added.]

Our analysis of this issue is governed by the general principles of statutory interpretation. When interpreting a statute, courts must "ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute." Andrie Inc. v.