Harris v. Moore
[…] Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich.App. 618, 621; 689 N.W.2d 506 (2004). However, as MCR 2.116(I)(2) states: "If it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of the opposing party."

B. CANCELLATION NOTICE

1. "PREEMPTORY, EXPLICIT, AND UNCONDITIONAL" NOTICE REQUIREMENT

Farmers argues that Underwriters' cancellation notice did not comply with MCL 500.3020(1)(b) because it was not "peremptory, explicit and unconditional." We agree.

The cancellation of insurance policies is governed by MCL 500.3020, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker's compensation and mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time.

As this Court observed in Yang, 329 Mich.App. at 468, MCL 500.3020 imposes "procedural requirements that the insurer must follow to cancel a policy." And, this Court held, for "a cancellation to take place, the event triggering the right to cancel must have taken place first."