giving explanation due weight when it was consistent with its position throughout the litigation and clarified an admission
[…] Hess argues that after the contract was signed, Xnergy's Vice-President acknowledged that the electrical panel would be mounted off the skid (Davis Dep. at 115-16), and an Xnergy engineer signed a drawing portraying the electrical panel off the skid (Davis Dep. at 116-17, 126). Hess contends that this evidence establishes that the Purchase Agreement was orally modified. (Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Doc. # 45, at 14-15.)
California Civil Code § 1698(b) provides: "A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." "`Executed' in § 1698(b) has the normal meaning of that term in contract law. That is, the agreement must have been fully performed." Fanucchi Limi Farms v. United Agri Prods., 414 F.3d 1075, 1080-81 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Lockheed Missiles Space Co. v. Gilmore Indus., 135 Cal.