X Corp. v. Bonta
[…] Id. (quoting Doe v. Internet Brands, Inc., 824 F.3d 846, 851-52 (9th Cir. 2016)). The court concluded that AB 587 is not preempted because, under its plain language, it "does not provide for any potential liability stemming from a company's content moderation activities per se," only for failing to make AB 587's required disclosures. Id.

On January 12, 2024, X Corp. timely filed notice of its appeal. The provision of AB 587 most relevant in this appeal is section 22677(a), which reads in its entirety:

(a) On a semiannual basis in accordance with subdivision (b), a social media company shall submit to the Attorney General a terms of service report. The terms of service report shall include, for each social media platform owned or operated by the company, all of the following:
(1) The current version of the terms of service of the social media platform.
(2) If a social media company has filed its first report, a complete and detailed description of any changes to the terms of service since the previous report.
(3) A statement of whether the current version of the terms of service defines each of the following categories of content, and, if so, the definitions of those categories, including any subcategories:
(A) Hate speech or racism.
(B) Extremism or radicalization.
(C) Disinformation or misinformation.
(D) Harassment.
(E) Foreign political interference.
(F) Controlled substance distribution.
(4) A detailed description of content moderation practices used by the social media company for that platform, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(A) Any existing policies intended to address the categories of content described in paragraph (3).
(B) How automated content moderation systems enforce terms of service of the social media platform and when these systems involve human review.
(C) How the social media company responds to user reports of violations of the terms of service.
(D) How the social media company would remove individual pieces of content, users, or groups that violate the terms of service, or take broader action against individual users or against groups of users that violate the terms of service.
(E) The languages in which the social media platform does not make terms of service available, but does offer product
features, including, but not limited to, menus and prompts.
(5) (A) Information on content that was flagged by the social media company as content belonging to any of the categories described in paragraph (3), including all of the following: