CIVIL 3:20-CV-001834 (JCH)
[…] Lawrence & Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 175 Conn.App. 692, 718 (2017). “The question is whether the conduct of the defendant was a substantial factor in causing the . . . injury.” Id. Whether a defendant's conduct was a substantial factor “is essentially a factual issue” properly reserved for the trier of fact. Levesque, 286 Conn. at 249. “It becomes a conclusion of law only when the mind of a fair and reasonable [person] could reach only one conclusion; if there is room for a reasonable disagreement the question is one to be determined by the trier as a matter of fact.” Id.
In addition, section 52-190a of the Connecticut General Statutes establishes the requirement that an apportionment complaint alleging medical malpractice must be accompanied by a “a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence” which includes “a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-190a. Here, the defendants have provided two opinions in support of their Apportionment Complaint. See Apportionment Compl. at Exs.