3:22-cv-00996 (VAB)
[…] Delphin-Rittmon and Mr. Corradino indicating service on the Office of the State's Attorney General). Thus, Ms. Li has not served the defendants in their individual capacity under Rule 4(e)(2).
Nor has Ms. Li served Ms. Delphin-Rittmon, Mr. Colangelo, and Mr. Corradino in accordance with Connecticut state law under Rule 4(e)(1). Connecticut law provides that delivery to the Attorney General constitutes service on an individual state officer or employee as an officer or employee of the state. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64(a) (“Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or . . . any officer . . or employee of the state . . . may be made by. . . leaving a true and attested copy of the process . . . with the Attorney General or at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford . . . .”). “This provision on its face does not authorize service through the Attorney General's office on an individual State employee in his or her individual capacity.” Bogle-Assegai v. Connecticut, 470 F.3d 498, 507 (2d Cir. 2006).