3:22-cv-00996 (VAB)
[…] Doe v. Rosenberg, 996 F.Supp. 343, 350 (S.D.N.Y. 1998). Therefore, the court concluded, “the actions of the Hospital Defendants cannot be attributed to the State under a theory of state compulsion.” Id. at 352.
Courts in this District similarly have held that Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-502(a), which provides that an individual “may be confined” to a mental hospital if a physician concludes that such individual “has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or [is] gravely disabled and is in need of immediate care and treatment,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-502(a), relies on the exercise of a private physician's discretion and thus “does not convert that physician's conduct into state action” under § 1983, Alicea v. Yang, No. 3:21-CV-01638 (KAD), 2022 WL 2527994, at *3 (D. Conn.