3:22-cv-00996 (VAB)
[…] Bansal, Dr. Sandrew, Lei Li, the Fairfield Police Department, FECC, SVMC Defendants I, and SVMC Defendants II have been dismissed in their entirety, and as Ms. Li does not raise any allegations against Mr. Formato, Mr. Rhodes, Officer Newkirchen, and Officer Kovac with respect to the 2020 incident, Ms. Li's state constitutional claims will only proceed, however, against Officer Peck, Mr. D'Lorio, the Town of Fairfield, AMR, and SVMC.
Finally, the Amended Complaint appears to allege a civil forgery claim under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-565, which provides that “[a]ny person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-565. Although Ms. Li alleges that certain statements in the Fairfield Police Department reports and AMR medical reports are false, she does not identify any document that was allegedly forged.
Accordingly, Ms.