3:22-cv-00996 (VAB)
[…] (internal citations omitted)); Kalman v. Carre, 352 F.Supp.2d 205, 207-08 (D. Conn. 2005) (“[W]here an official who is not a judge nonetheless performs a judicial function, absolute immunity will attach.”).
Dr. Sandrew and Dr. Bansal argue that they are entitled to absolute immunity from suit because they are physicians who were appointed by the Connecticut Probate Court in July 2020 to perform a psychiatric evaluation of Ms. Li in connection with a petition for commitment, as required by Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-498. Sandrew Mot. at 6-7; Bansal Mot. at 4-5.
The Court agrees.
Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-498 provides that upon receiving an application for commitment, the Probate Court “shall require the certificates, signed under penalty of false statement, of at least two impartial physicians selected by the court,” who shall in their certificate “indicate that they have personally examined [the respondent] within ten days . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-498(c). In accordance with Connecticut law, Dr. Sandrew and Dr. Bansal each performed a psychiatric evaluation of Ms.