W.Va. Parents for Religious Freedom v. Christiansen
[…] See W.Va. Code §§ 18-8-1-1a. In order for the State's children to attend a public, private, or parochial school, however, their parents are obliged to comply with the Vaccination Mandate. Pursuant thereto, those children are required to be immunized against "chickenpox, hepatitis-b, measles, meningitis, mumps, diphtheria, polio, rubella, tetanus, and whooping cough." See W.Va. Code § 16-3-4(b).

The Commissioner is authorized, however, to exempt a child from the Vaccination Mandate "upon sufficient medical evidence that immunization is contraindicated or there exists a specific precaution to a particular vaccine." See W.Va. Code § 16-3-4(h). A request for an exemption from the Vaccination Mandate must be accompanied by a certification of a licensed physician "stating that the physical condition of the child is such that immunization is contraindicated or there exists a specific precaution to a particular vaccine." See W.Va. Code § 16-3-4(h)(1). The West Virginia Code does not authorize the Commissioner to issue an exemption authorized for religious reasons.

B.

On April 26, 2023, the Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit in the Northern District of West Virginia.