W.Va. Parents for Religious Freedom v. Christiansen
[…] Mingo Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 419 Fed.Appx. 348 (4th Cir. 2011) (unpublished) (holding that Vaccination Mandate does not contravene, inter alia, Free Exercise Clause).

The ERPA provides, inter alia, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no state action may . . . [s]ubstantially burden a person's exercise of religion unless applying the burden to that person's exercise of religion in a particular situation is essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
See W.Va. Code § 35-1A-1(a). EPRA purports to create a cause of action for any "person whose exercise of religion has been substantially burdened, or is likely to be substantially burdened" in violation of the Act. Id. at § 35-1A-1(b)(1). No West Virginia state court has heretofore applied or construed EPRA.