No. 84-1426.
[…] No person shall hold concurrently any two or more appointive offices or places of trust or profit, or any combination of elective and appointive offices or places of trust or profit, except as the General Assembly shall provide by general law. (Emphasis added)
We think that a state court could interpret Section 9(1) as establishing that the General Assembly may deal with dual office holding provisions only by general law. The General Assembly has enacted a general law pursuant to Section (1) to permit dual office holding in the State. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 128-1.1(b) provides:
Any person who holds an elective office in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI Sec. 9 of the North Carolina Constitution to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, in either State or local government.
Id. Moreover, dual office holding, of the very type prohibited by Chapter 129 for Buncombe County, is specifically authorized by the general laws relating to the county manager system. If a county has adopted the county manager form of government, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 153A-81(2) provides that: