4:19-CV-04109-KES
[…] See Docket 32 at 14-15, 17 (relying on their analysis in support of summary judgment on Count III).
a. Alleged Retaliation Under SDCL § 60-11-17.1
Wubben alleges that she was "terminated in violation of SDCL [§] 60-11-17.1 which prohibits the discharge of an employee, or any reprisal against her, for speaking about matters of public concern as a concerned citizen." Docket 21 ¶ 66. Yankton County and Klimisch argue that § 60-11-17.1 is inapplicable because it only applies to retaliation for wage disputes. Docket 32 at 17. SDCL § 60-11-17.1 provides:
No employer may discharge, discriminate, or engage in or threaten to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to the employer, or to the Department of Labor
and Regulation, that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with this chapter or because the employee has made any complaint or is about to institute any proceedings, or because the employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.Notably, nothing in the statute states or implicitly relates to "speaking about matters of public concern as a concerned citizen." Based on a plain reading of the statute, the statute does not act as a general prohibition against all forms of employer retaliation.