CIV. 11-4023-KES
[…] Patterson v. Linn, 636 N.W.2d 467, 469 (S.D. 2001) (citing Finck v. City of Tea, 443 N.W.2d 632, 634 (S.D. 1989)).
Appointments made by or under the authority of the manager shall be made without definite term on the basis of executive and administrative ability and of the training and experience of such appointees in the work which they are to perform.
The city also has an ordinance that mirrors SDCL 9-10-13 and gives the city manager the "power to appoint and remove all officers and employees in the administrative service of the municipality[.]" Canton, S.D., Ordinance 2.14.010, City Manager Responsibilities. Additionally, the city also has an ordinance that specifically states that "[t]he management of the police force shall be under the city manager.