Civil No. 2:19cv189
[…] Dowdy, 2014 WL 2002227, at *3. This analysis runs counter to the Virginia Supreme Court's clear direction in Short Pump that courts must look at the authorizing statute to determine whether an entity is a political subdivision.
D. Government Official Immunity
Defendant Wheeler argues that he is immune from the state law claim of negligence alleged against him in Count V because of Va. Code § 15.2-1405, which states:
The members of the governing bodies of any locality or political subdivision and the members of boards, commissions, agencies and authorities thereof and other governing bodies of any local governmental entity, whether compensated or not, shall be immune from suit arising from the exercise or failure to exercise their discretionary or governmental authority as members of the governing body, board, commission, agency or authority which does not involve the unauthorized appropriation or misappropriation of funds. However, the immunity granted by this section shall not apply to conduct constituting intentional or willful misconduct or gross negligence.There is no dispute that Wheeler, as Chairman of the VPRJA Board of Directors, is a member of the governing body of a local authority, i.e. VPRJA, and could receive the immunity conferred by this statute.