Civil No. 2:19cv189
[…] Waites v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:15cv353, 2016 WL 659084, at *2 (E.D. Va. Feb. 16, 2016) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted).
Plaintiff concedes that the one year statute of limitations in Va. Code § 8.01-243.2 applies here, but she contends that Va. Code § 8.01-229(K) tolled the statute of limitations during the pendency of Defendant Rhim's criminal proceedings. Wright Response: VPRJA & Wheeler at 8. Section 8.01-229(K) states:
In any personal action for damages, if a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts is commenced, the time such prosecution is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such a civil action may be brought. For purposes of this subsection, the time during which a prosecution is pending shall be calculated from the date of the issuance of a warrant, summons or capias, the return or filing of an indictment or information, or the defendant's first appearance in any court as an accused in such a prosecution, whichever date occurs first, until the date of the final judgment or order in the trial court, the date of the final disposition of any direct appeal in state court, or the date on which the time for noting an appeal has expired, whichever date occurs last. Thereafter, the civil action may be brought within the remaining period of the statute or within one year, whichever is longer.Va. Code § 8.01-229(K) (emphasis added).
These three Defendants collectively attack the applicability of § 8.01-229(K) in this case in a number of ways.