Civil No. 2:19cv189
[…] Defendants Kuplinski, Wheeler, and VPRJA allege that the running of the statute of limitations began on June 30, 2017, the last time Plaintiff was sexually assaulted by Rhim. Kuplinski Memo at 7; VPRJA & Wheeler Memo at 11. Aside from alleging June 30, 2017 as the date when the one year statute of limitations period began to run, these Defendants have not alternatively assumed tolling applied and alleged what they believe to be the dates the tolled period began and ended. Defendants have simply argued that tolling was completely inapplicable here based on the text of § 8.01-229(K), an argument this Court has rejected. See Va Code. § 8.01-229(K).
As stated previously, Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2 dictates that the statute of limitations is either one year from when "the cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later." Va. Code. § 8.01-243.2. The cause of action "shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person." Va.