Wright v. State
[…] We note, however, that when the trial court conducts a hearing to consider the new information offered by Wright, it is required to evaluate the entirety of the bail proposal (including any monetary conditions) in order to determine the "least restrictive" means to fulfill the dual purposes of bail. As a result, if the trial court approves Mulholand as a third-party custodian, it will necessarily reconsider the other conditions of Wright's release, including whether to lower the current monetary bail condition.

See AS 12.30.011(b) (requiring a judicial officer to impose the "least restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably ensure the person's appearance and protect the victim, other persons, and the community"); AS 12.30.011(c) (requiring a court determining a defendant's conditions of release to consider, among other factors, the "assets available to the person to meet monetary conditions of release"); see also Alaska Const. art. I, § 12 (prohibiting excessive bail).