Wormley v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that Amtrak fails to specify with sufficient particularity the grounds on which it seeks removal. Plaintiffs' specific objections are that the Notice of Removal: (1) failed to cite the appropriate subparts of 28 U.S.C. § 1441; and (2) contains a statement of facts that is too vague to support a finding of subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiffs now contend it is too late for Amtrak to amend its Notice of Removal, and that remand is mandatory.

Amtrak's Notice of Removal cites 28 U.S.C. § 1349. Section 1349 states that the "district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation . . . unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock."

This Court is unpersuaded by Plaintiffs' Petition to Remand.

Discussion