Workland & Witherspoon, PLLC v. Evanston Insurance
[…] Langley, 89 F.Supp.3d at 1090.

While this Court finds IFCA's statutory language less than clear, the Court does not find that legislative intent supports implying a cause of action arising from subsection (5). IFCA subsection (1) reads as follows:

Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section.

RCW 48.30.015(1). By way of contrast, subsection (5) reads "[a] violation of any of the following is a violation for the purposes of subsections (2) and (3) of this section: [list of WAC provisions]." RCW 48.30.015(5). As quoted above, subsections (2) and (3) contain IFCA's treble damages and attorney's fees provisions. See RCW 48.30.015(2), (3).