Workland & Witherspoon, PLLC v. Evanston Insurance
[…] Lexington Ins. Co., C14–778 MJP, 2014 WL 5859321 (W.D.Wash. Nov. 12, 2014) ; Cox v. Continental Cas. Co., C13–2288 MJP, 2014 WL 2011238 (W.D.Wash. May 16, 2014) ). Evanston alleges that Plaintiffs have third-party insurance coverage as the policies only indemnify Plaintiffs for claims filed by third-party claimants. Id. at 4.

The Court disagrees with Evanston's interpretation of IFCA. In subsection (1), IFCA expressly creates a cause of action for "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer." RCW 48.30.015(1). However, subsection (4) defines "first party claimant" as "an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract." RCW 48.30.015(4).

The decisions cited by Evanston apply a Washington State common law distinction between first-and third-party policies. See Cox v. Continental Cas. Co., 2014 WL 2560433, at *2 (W.D.Wash.