3:20-CV-05954-BHS-DWC
[…] IFCA provides under RCW 48.30.015(1):
Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs . . .
In addition, RCW 48.30.015(4) defines “first party claimant” as “an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract.”
IFCA does not distinguish between first-party and third-party coverage, as the Sureties argue, but instead creates a cause of action for any entity asserting a right to payment under an insurance policy or insurance contract. As Judge Peterson explained in Workland & Witherspoon, PLLC v.