Nos. 1–11–1410 1–11–3046.
[…] International Harvester Co., 89 Ill.2d 273, 60 Ill.Dec. 456, 433 N.E.2d 253 (1982). We disagree.
¶ 91 In Ostendorf, the plaintiff filed a petition for relief from judgment four years after the judgment was entered. Ostendorf, 89 Ill.2d at 278, 60 Ill.Dec. 456, 433 N.E.2d 253. It sought to set aside the judgment after learning that the defendant intentionally withheld documents during discovery. Ostendorf, 89 Ill.2d at 278, 60 Ill.Dec. 456, 433 N.E.2d 253. In that case, the court analyzed section 72 of the former Civil Practice Act, which is now section 2–1401 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/2–1401 (West 2008) (formerly Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 110, ¶ 72). That section provided that any “petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which * * * the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 110, ¶ 72(3). The plaintiff's petition specifically alleged that the defendant's conduct was intentional and constituted “fraudulent concealment” under the statute sufficient to toll the time for filing the petition.