Docket No. 23737.
[…] Judgment for defendant affirmed.
Mercant O'Brien and Eugene M. Premo for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Grunsky Pybrum and Donald L. Grunsky for Defendants and Respondents.
Plaintiff appeals from a judgment entered on a jury verdict in favor of defendants in an action for damages for personal injuries arising when plaintiff's truck, while making a left turn, was struck in the rear by a tractor and trailer driven by defendant Jiminez. Plaintiff's sole contention is that the trial court erred in giving an instruction based on Vehicle Code section 22504 and given substantially in the language of that section as follows: "Upon any highway in unincorporated areas no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park, or leave the vehicle off such portion of the highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of the stopped vehicle shall be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon the highway. . . ."
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.