NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] For the same reason, the cases cited by plaintiffs dealing with the negligence of a driver who turned without signaling do not assist them. (See Uribe v. McCorkle (1944) 63 Cal.App.2d 61, 62-64 [contributory negligence of driver who made left turn without signaling beforehand]; Hoover v. Striegel (1950) 99 Cal.App.2d 833, 834, 838 [whether driver should have signaled before turning left at intersection was question of fact for jury].)
In a point not raised in their pleadings below, plaintiffs contend Bagri’s negligence is also shown by his violation of section 22504, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) Upon any highway in unincorporated areas no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park, or leave the vehicle off such portion of the highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of the stopped vehicle shall be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon the highway. . . .� The court in Worford v. Jiminez (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 449, 453, interpreted this statute to mean that “a vehicle shall not be stopped on a highway in any unincorporated area where there is not an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle allowing the free passage of other vehicles, unless a clear view of the stopped vehicle is available from a distance of not less than 200 feet in each direction upon the highway.� Leaving aside the question of whether the collision took place in an unincorporated area, we reject plaintiffs’ contention that stopping temporarily when traffic in a freeway lane is blocked constitutes a violation of this section.