interpreting language “convicted and sentenced on two or more separate occasions”
[…] In January 1980, Alaska's current criminal code took effect. In place of the habitual felony offender statute (which was repealed), the legislature enacted a presumptive sentencing scheme that subjects defendants to increasing presumptive terms (or, now, increasing presumptive ranges of imprisonment) if the defendant is being sentenced for a "second felony conviction" or a "third felony conviction" as those terms are defined in AS 12.55.185.
The new criminal code and the new presumptive sentencing laws took effect on January 1, 1980. See SLA 1978, ch. 166, § 25.
Under this statute, "`second felony conviction' means that the defendant previously has been convicted of a felony", and "`third felony conviction' means that the defendant has been at least twice previously convicted of a felony". In State v.