CV-20-00151-TUC-DCB
[…] “Even where statutory language grants an agency ‘unfettered discretion,' [the agency's] decision may nonetheless be reviewed if regulations or agency practice provide a ‘meaningful standard by which th[e] court may review its exercise of discretion.'” Id. at 688 (quoting Socop- Gonzalez v. INS, 208 F.3d 838, 844 (9th Cir.2000)). Therefore, there is jurisdiction to review allegations that an agency has abused its discretion by exceeding its legal authority or by failing to comply with its own regulations. Abdelhamid v. Ilchert, 774 F.2d 1447, 1450 (9th Cir.1985).
The relevant statute is 8 U.S.C. 1365b(k), which instructs the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to “establish an international registered traveler program” designed to “expedite the screening and processing of international travelers” participating in the program to “ensure that the international registered traveler program includes as many participants as practicably by (i) establishing a reasonable cost of enrollment; (ii) making program enrollment convenient and easily accessible; and (iii) providing applicants with clear and consistent eligibility guidelines.” 8 U.S.C. 1365b(k)(3)(E).
“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish rules, guidelines, policies, and operating and auditing procedures for collecting, removing, and updating data maintained in, and adding information to, the entry and exit data system that ensure the accuracy and integrity of the data." 8 U.S.C. 1365b(f)(1)(A). The only requirements declared by Congress are: “The rules, guidelines, policies, and procedures established under this subsection shall-(A) incorporate a simple and timely method for--(i) correcting errors in a timely and effective manner; (ii) determining which government officer provided data so that the accuracy of the data can be ascertained; and (iii) clarifying information known to cause false hits or misidentification errors; (B) include procedures for individuals to--(i) seek corrections of data contained in the databases or data systems; and (ii) appeal decisions concerning data contained in the databases or data systems; (C) strictly limit the agency personnel authorized to enter data into the system; (D) identify classes of information to be designated as temporary or permanent entries, with corresponding expiration dates for temporary entries; and (E) identify classes of prejudicial information requiring additional authority of supervisory personnel before entry.8 U.S.C. 1365(b(f)(4).Additionally, there shall be a clearinghouse bureau in DHS to centralize and streamline (5) Centralizing and streamlining correction process the process through which members of the public can seek corrections to erroneous or inaccurate information contained in agency databases, which is related to immigration status, or which otherwise impedes lawful admission to the United States. 8 U.S.C. 1365b(g)(A).The statute provides entry-exit system goals as follows: “The Department of Homeland Security shall operate the biometric entry and exit system so that it-- (1) serves as a vital counterterrorism tool; (2) screens travelers efficiently and in a welcoming manner; (3) provides inspectors and related personnel with adequate real-time information; (4) ensures flexibility of training and security protocols to most effectively comply with security mandates; (5) integrates relevant databases and plans for database modifications to address volume increase and database usage; and (6) improves database search capacities by utilizing language algorithms to detect alternate names.” 8 U.S.C. 1365b(h).In implementing subsections g and h, DHS specialists and front-line personnel shall--“(1) develop cross-training programs that focus on the scope and procedures of the entry and exit data system; (2) provide extensive community outreach and education on the entry and exit data system's procedures; (3) provide clear and consistent eligibility guidelines for applicants in low-risk traveler programs; and (4) establish ongoing training modules on immigration law to improve adjudications at our ports of entry, consulates, and embassies.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1365b(i).
The statute “indicates that Congress committed to the [agency] the sole discretion to determine eligibility guidelines and evaluate applicants.” Roberts v. Napolitano, 792 F.Supp.2d 67, 73-74 (D.D.C 2011).