Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metro. Cable Television Comm'n
[…] However in 1984, the FCC determined that many local authorities were imposing varying and often high franchise fees, and that those fees were impeding the growth of the cable television industry. Thus, Congress enacted the Cable Communications Policy Act (the "Cable Act") of 1984.

The Cable Act imposes a uniform set of franchise procedures and standards, authorizes local authorities to collect fees in connection with the grant of a cable franchise, but caps those fees at 5% of a cable company’s gross revenues. See 47 U.S.C. § 542(a), (b). Franchise fees are defined, and include any tax, fee, or assessment imposed on "a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such." Id . § 542(g)(1) ; see also § 542(b). Franchise fees do not include "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or cable subscribers)." Id . § 542(g)(2)(A). The Cable Act also expressly preempts any inconsistent state law. Id. § 556(c).