acknowledging that "§ 1681s-2(b) . . . creates a private right of action"
[…] But Woodward makes no such allegation. Simply put, there is no allegation in the Amended Complaint-conclusory or otherwise-that the website definition of “claim” caused Woodward to suffer damages. Accordingly, Woodward has not plausibly alleged an entitlement to actual damages.
The Court does find, however, that Woodward has plausibly alleged an entitlement to “three times actual damages or $300” under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B). That provision permits an award “[w]here the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice.” Id. (emphasis added). Of course, Woodward cannot establish an entitlement to “treble damages” in the absence of actual damages, but he may be entitled to statutory damages of $300 if he otherwise satisfies the statutory standard.