Burt v. Maasberg
[…] Id. ¶ 35. Thus, plaintiffs allege that by not disclosing the ownership change caused by the group's activities, the group was able to retain the value of the $180 million NOL.

26 U.S.C. § 382(g) provides:

Ownership change. For purposes of this section
(1) In general. There is an ownership change if, immediately after any owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder or any equity structure shift
(A) the percentage of the stock of the loss corporation owned by 1 or more 5-percent shareholders has increased by more than 50 percentage points, over
(B) the lowest percentage of stock of the loss corporation (or any predecessor corporation) owned by such shareholders at any time during the testing period.
(2) Owner shift involving 5-percent shareholder. There is an owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder if
(A) there is any change in the respective ownership of stock of a corporation, and
(B) such change affects the percentage of stock of such corporation owned by any person who is a 5-percent shareholder before or after such change.


Plaintiffs have clearly pled that defendants had the motive and the opportunity to make material misrepresentations and omissions in their public filings.