Woodrow Wilson v. Conn. Hous.
[…] State Employers Retirement Commission, 284 Conn. 149, 171-72, 931 A.2d 890 (2007). "Courts also must not interpret statutes in such a manner so as to thwart their purpose." State v. Wilcox, 105 Conn.App. 24, 27, 936 A.2d 295 (2007).

The key to the current argument is whether Middletown is a part of the Hartford metropolitan statistical area. A better understanding of who determines metropolitan statistical areas, what exactly a metropolitan statistical area is, and whether, in fact, Middletown is included in the Hartford metropolitan statistical area is necessary. General Statutes § 8-243(v) states that "`Urban Area' means any target area, as defined in Section 143 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended." A review of § 143(j)(1)(A)-(B) of the Internal Revenue Code indicates that "target area residences" refer to either qualified census tracts or areas of chronic economic distress.