Woodmansee v. Mickens
[…] Curley v. Village of Suffern, 268 F.3d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 2001). In this instance, the officers received information from Ms. Woodmansee, the putative victim, about plaintiff's disorderly conduct toward her. They also observed that personal items had been thrown around the room and that her mattress had been overturned. This information and observations were sufficient for the officers to form a reasonable belief that plaintiff had committed disorderly conduct pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 53a-182(a).

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when with intent to case inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) make unreasonable noise;. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52a-182a.

In the alternative, defendants are entitled to qualified immunity.