Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] Comm'r of the Internal Revenue Serv.. 33 F.3d 426, 430 (4th Cir. 1994) (providing that a regulation promulgated pursuant to the '"express Congressional delegation of power'... is 'legislative in character and as binding upon a court as a statute'" (quoting A.C. Monk & Co. v. United States. 686 F.2d 1058, 1060 n.2 (4th Cir. 1982))). Plaintiffs do not challenge 32 C.F.R. § 232.8(a) on substantive or procedural grounds, and accordingly that definition is binding on the Court and will be applied.

The Amended Complaint does not allege that Omni is a creditor within the meaning of 32 C.F.R. § 232.8(a), which requires that a creditor be "engaged in the business of extending consumer credit subject to applicable law to engage in deferred presentment transactions or similar payday loan transactions (as described in the relevant law)."