Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] For these reasons, Count III fails to allege a violation of the MLA's prohibition on mandatory repayment by allotment with respect to the September 8, 2021 and April 8, 2022 loans, and therefore the Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim will be granted as to Count III.

F. Security Interest Claim (Count IV)

As for Count IV, defendant contends that the Amended Complaint does not adequately allege a violation of 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(5) for Wood's September 8, 2021 and April 8, 2022

loans. Section 987(e)(5) prohibits a creditor from "us[ing] a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the borrower, or the title of a vehicle as security for the obligation." The corresponding regulation provides that 10 U.S.C. § 987 makes it unlawful for a creditor to extend consumer credit with respect to which