Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 56-58. "[O]ver the last five years," Omni has sold Godfrey "at least six (6) installment loans," and she repaid her "final loan," which was obtained on December 22, 2016, on January 4,2019. Id. ¶57 & n. 18; see [Dkt. No. 39-2] at 4. No other dates are available for Godfrey's loans because she is "not in possession of any of her loan documents" besides those for her December 22, 2016 loan. [Dkt. No. 39] ¶ 57 n. 19.

2. Alleged MLA Violations

The MLA's protections apply to "covered members," their "dependents," and/or "covered borrowers." [Dkt. No. 39] ¶87; see 10 U.S.C. § 987. Under the MLA, a "covered member" is a "member of the armed forces who is-(A) on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or (B) on active Guard and Reserve Duty." 10 U.S.C. § 987(i)(1). A "covered borrower" is a "consumer who, at the time the consumer becomes obligated on a consumer credit transaction or establishes an account for consumer credit, is a covered member ... or a dependent... of a covered member." 32 C.F.R. § 232.3(g)(1).