Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] As defendant points out, the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") contains an identical statute of limitations as the MLA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681 p. The current version of the FCRA's limitations period was enacted in 2003, when Congress amended the FCRA to expressly provide for a discovery rule, see Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub L. No. 108-159, § 156, 117 Stat. 1952,1968 (2003), which was well before 2013, when the MLA's limitations period and discovery rule were enacted, see National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub L. No. 112-239, § 662, 126 Stat. 1632,1785-86 (2013).

15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides that: "An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of

(1)2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs."