Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] Id. at 13. Plaintiffs misread the regulations, which make clear that 32 C.F.R. § 232.8(a) provides the definition of "creditor" applicable to the MLA's roll over prohibition.

Plaintiffs cite no authority for the proposition that the Court may disregard the relevant definition of creditor in the Department of Defense's implementing regulations, which carry the force of law. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown. 441 U.S. 281, 295-96 (1979). Congress has authorized the Department of Defense to "prescribe regulations" for the "[definitions of 'creditor,'" 10 U.S.C. §§ 987(h)(1), (h)(2)(D), and the MLA also provides that a creditor "means a person who ... meets such additional criteria as are specified for such purpose in regulations prescribed under this section," id § 987(i)(5)(A)(ii).