Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] Accordingly, the two-year discovery provision in the MLA is properly viewed as a statute of limitations, whereas the five-year provision is considered a statute of repose. Once a plaintiff has "discover[ed]... the violation" at issue, a claim must be filed within two years; otherwise, in the absence of discovery, the plaintiff has five years to file a claim. This understanding of the structure of the MLA's statute of limitations informs the Court's analysis of the key issue in the parties' dispute-the interpretation of the discovery rule in § 987(f)(5)(E)(i).

1. The MLA's Discovery Rule

The parties disagree about whether "discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability," 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(5)(E)(i), which triggers the two-year limitations period, requires that a plaintiff discover only the facts constituting the basis for the violation, as defendant argues, or instead requires that a plaintiff also know that the MLA was violated, as plaintiffs argue.