Wood v. Omni Fin. of Nev.
[…] [Dkt. No. 39] 111204-12.

The MLA provides for various enforcement mechanisms. First, a creditor who "knowingly violates" the MLA can be charged criminally with a misdemeanor. 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(1). Second, the MLA, as amended in 2013, allows covered members to sue anyone who violates the MLA for actual damages "not less than $500 for each violation," punitive damages, attorneys' fees, and costs. Id. § 987(f)(5). Moreover, under the MLA, "[a]ny credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract." Id. § 987(f)(3). Federal agencies that are charged with enforcing the Truth in Lending Act, such as the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB"), are also empowered to enforce the MLA. Id. § 987(f)(6); see 15 U.S.C. § 1607.

3. The CFPB Proceedings