Davidson v. United Auto Credit Corp.
[…] Id. at 58610. On July 22, 2015, the DoD issued the final version of the rule, which adopted the Proposed Rule's expanded definition of "consumer credit." Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents, 80 Fed. Reg. 43560 (July 22, 2015).

2. MLA Applicability to Motor Vehicle Purchases

The claims in this complaint fall under two provisions of the MLA, 10 U.S.C. § 987, subdivisions (c)(1) and (e)(3). Both subdivisions govern the extension of "consumer credit"; however, the MLA's definition of "consumer credit" explicitly excludes auto finance transactions:

"It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member . . . with respect to which . . . ." 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(3) (emphasis added).