In Wood, the defendant was driving a van at 20 to 25 miles per hour when the driver's side wheel came off and struck a pedestrian.
[…] Pennington did not, in fact, testify that he was unaware the tire was loose. Rather, he testified that as he was driving the vehicle "the rear left tire came off of the vehicle" and as it came off he "felt the jolt of it." He testified that he did not recognize the "jolt" as the tire coming off until he saw the tire going past him. The remainder of his testimony regarding the events surrounding the incident related solely to his actions after the tire came off, not before it came off.
In addition, MCL 257.683(1) provides in relevant part:
A person shall not drive or move or the owner shall not cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle or combination of vehicles that is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger a person....
Robbins’s affidavit indicated that Pennington was operating the van even though it contained no lug nuts on the rear left wheel, which caused the tire to wobble and fall off.