In Wood, the defendant was driving a van at 20 to 25 miles per hour when the driver's side wheel came off and struck a pedestrian.
[…] Tovey , 256 Mich.App. 351, 354, 664 N.W.2d 269 (2003), quoting MCL 691.1407(1). In order to assert a viable claim against a governmental agency, a plaintiff must plead facts establishing that an exception to governmental immunity applies to his or her claim. Mack v. Detroit , 467 Mich. 186, 198, 649 N.W.2d 47 (2002). Here, Wood asserts that his claim against the City should be allowed to proceed because there is a genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, applies.
It is undisputed that the city of Detroit was engaged in the exercise of a governmental function at the time of the accident.
Under MCL 691.1405, "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner...." (Emphasis added). In Chandler v. Muskegon Co. , 467 Mich. 315, 316, 652 N.W.2d 224 (2002), our Supreme Court addressed whether the term "operation" included a motor vehicle that was parked so that maintenance could be performed.