Wood v. Amer
[…] The trial court's judgment denied the plaintiff's request for a permanent injunction prohibiting the named defendant, Laila Amer, from building a home on a lot located across the street from the plaintiff's property in Greenwich. The plaintiff had sought enforcement of certain restrictions contained in the named defendant's chain of title. The trial court rendered judgment for the named defendant on the basis of the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-575a.

General Statutes § 52-575a provides: "Action to enforce recorded private restrictions or notations on maps. No action or any other type of court proceeding shall be brought to enforce a private restriction recorded in the land records of the municipality in which the property is located or a notation on a filed map pertaining to the use of privately owned land, the type of structures that may be erected thereon or the location of same unless such action or proceeding shall be commenced within three years of the time that the person seeking to enforce such restriction had actual or constructive knowledge of such violation. This section shall be deemed not to apply to any private restriction or notation pertaining to (a) any public utility easement; (b) any right-of-way; (c) any park or open space land; (d) any private driveway, roadway or street, or (e) any sewer line or water line."

The Appellate Court reversed the trial court's judgment and remanded the case for consideration of the merits of the plaintiff's claim. Wood v. Amer, 54 Conn. App. 601, 609, 736 A.2d 162 (1999).