Wolfe Axelrod Weinberger Assocs., LLC v. Spare Backup, Inc.
[…] III


SPARE BACKUP'S ARGUMENT

Spare Backup relies on NYCPL section 3218. Subdivision (a) of that section states: "Affidavit of defendant. . . . [A] judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant . . . ." Spare Backup's position is that any judgment under that section is void because Spare Backup, the defendant, did not sign any such affidavit.

Accordingly, Spare Backup argues that, under section 1710.40, subdivision (a), the trial court could vacate any judgment "on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment . . . ."

To complete its argument, Spare Backup contends that Wolfe acted fraudulently by submitting the judgment to the New York court without an affidavit by Spare Backup.

IV


WOLFE'S ARGUMENT