Wolfe Axelrod Weinberger Assocs., LLC v. Spare Backup, Inc.
[…] The motion was heard on November 24, 2010. The trial court found no due process violation and denied the motion.

II


ISSUE

Spare Backup raises only one issue on this appeal: Was the confessed judgment entered in New York invalid for failure to comply with New York's confessed judgment statute? Spare Backup argues that the judgment did not conform to New York law, and that the judgment is therefore void and cannot be confirmed in California.

III


SPARE BACKUP'S ARGUMENT

Spare Backup relies on NYCPL section 3218. Subdivision (a) of that section states: "Affidavit of defendant. . . . [A] judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant . . . ." Spare Backup's position is that any judgment under that section is void because Spare Backup, the defendant, did not sign any such affidavit.