June 28, 1967
[…] The appellant, a junior judgment creditor of Clifton W. Vogt, moved for an order to vacate a judgment by confession entered by the respondent, County National Bank, in the office of the Clerk of the County of Albany on November 12, 1965 in the amount of $40,000 upon the grounds that the affidavit upon which the judgment was based is insufficient, and substantially varies from the affidavit made on behalf of the County National Bank in connection with an attachment proceeding. CPLR 3218 which governs judgments by confession insofar as it is pertinent, provides: "(a) Affidavit of defendant. Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one, a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant; 1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides * * *; 2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due". The affidavit of the debtor, Clifton Vogt, states that he resides in Albany County, authorizes the entry of judgment in the sum of $40,000, and states that the confession of judgment is "for a debt justly due to the plaintiff arising from the following facts: Money loaned by Plaintiff to