contemplating that "a district court order" may change "the meaning of the relevant terms" such as "joint legal custody" upon request of the parties
[…] In doing so, we review the interpretation of statutes and caselaw de novo. In re Dakota County , 866 N.W.2d 905, 909 (Minn. 2015) (statutes); In re Custody of D.T.R. , 796 N.W.2d 509, 512 (Minn. 2011) (caselaw). We first determine whether the statute's language is ambiguous by being subject to multiple reasonable interpretations. Dakota County , 866 N.W.2d at 909. If the statute is unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning. Id.
A. Joint legal custody
" ‘Legal custody’ means the right to determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2018). "Joint legal custody" means that the parties "have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (emphasis added). Neither party claims that these terms are ambiguous, and we agree. The plain meaning of these terms shows that joint legal custodians have equal rights and responsibilities regarding educational decisions, including school choice. See Novak v.