Woicik v. Woicik
[…] Each alleged and proved facts sufficient to sustain a cause of action for divorce under subdivision (1) of section 170 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law. The plaintiff, having sought a divorce, is entitled to a decree granting him the relief prayed for by him. Defendant has been denied relief only because, by her prayer, she sought a separation, which was less than she is entitled to receive and to which the defense of recrimination is applicable.

Thus, the question is posed directly. Because defendant requested less than she is entitled to get, does section 236 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law bar her right to alimony? That section authorizes a direction by the court "for the support of the wife as, in the court's discretion, justice requires". The court may do this "notwithstanding that the court refuses to grant the relief requested by the wife * * * (2) by reason of the misconduct of the wife, unless such misconduct would itself constitute grounds for separation or divorce". (Italics supplied.)

Had the defendant sued for divorce, she would have been entitled to a decree granting her the relief sought, regardless of whether the doctrine of comparative rectitude or dual divorce were applied, albeit the plaintiff would have been entitled to the same relief.