Wohlford v. Commonwealth
[…] Finally, Wohlford contends that even if the breathalyzer test results were admissible at trial, the evidence taken as a whole rebuts the presumption of intoxication created by the introduction of the .11 percent breath test results.

At the time of the arrest, Code Sec. 18.2-266 read: "It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.15 percent or more by weight by volume as indicated by a chemical test administered in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 18.2-268. . . ." Effective July 1, 1986, the statute was amended and "0.10 percent" was substituted for "0.15 percent." Also, at the time of the arrest, Code Sec. 18.2-269 provided that "it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence of alcoholic intoxicants" if the blood alcohol level "was at that time 0.10 percent or more by weight by volume."

Wohlford argues that he did not exhibit any behavior which supported the finding that he was under the influence of alcohol.