W.M. v. D.S.C
[…] In her complaint, appellee alleged that both parties were able to contribute to the support of the child and to the expenses relating to his birth and the cost of appellee's prenatal care. The judge made the child support award retroactive only to the date of the adjudication of paternity, when the child was 15 months old.

D.C. Code § 16-916(c) (1989) provides:

When a father or mother fails to maintain his or her minor child, the Court may decree that the father or mother pay reasonable sums periodically for the support and maintenance of the child, that the parent obtain medical insurance for the child whenever insurance is available at a reasonable cost, and that the father or mother pay Court costs, including counsel fees, to enable plaintiff to conduct the case.

Thus, the obligation to support minor children is shared by both parents, and applies to children born out of wedlock as well as children born in wedlock. See D.C. Code §§ 16-916(a), 30-320 (1989). This mutual obligation also underlies the child support guidelines.