No. CV09-5009458S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 282 Conn. 791, 814, 925 A.2d 292 (2007). "[V]enue requirements are created for the convenience of the parties . . . [C]onsequently, venue, unlike subject matter jurisdiction, can be waived by the parties." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Haigh v. Haigh, 50 Conn.App. 456, 465, 717 A.2d 837 (1998). The proper procedural vehicle for asserting improper venue is a motion to dismiss. Practice Book § 10-31.
Under General Statutes § 51-351, "[n]o cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." Therefore, the court cannot grant a motion to dismiss on the ground of improper venue. Lasky v. Pivnick, 46 Conn.Sup. 539, 543, 759 A.2d 560 [ 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 279] (2000).