No. CV09-5009458S
[…] Finally, to interpret § 33-896(a) as implicating the subject matter jurisdiction of the court in a particular judicial district absent a clear statement of such an intent would be inconsistent with the organizational scheme of Connecticut's courts. There is a single Superior Court in Connecticut. See Conn Const., art. V, § 1 ("The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, an appellate court, a superior court, and such lower courts as the general assembly shall, from time to time, ordain and establish." (Emphasis added.)); General Statutes § 51-164s ("The Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action . . ." (Emphasis added.)). The Superior Court is divided into judicial districts merely for the purpose of "establishing venue."