No. CV09-5009458S
[…] The defendants point out that Black Rock's principal office is located in Trumbull, which is covered by the judicial district of Fairfield, and not by the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford.
Berard agrees that the dissolution action should have been brought in the judicial district of Fairfield, but argues that this ground is essentially a claim of improper venue, which does not affect the jurisdiction of the court and does not warrant dismissal of the entire action. Instead, Berard contends, the action should be transferred to the judicial district of Fairfield.
Section 33-896(a) provides in relevant part: "The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation . . ." There is no appellate authority regarding the jurisdiction of the court when a judicial dissolution claim under § 33-896 is brought in a judicial district other than the one in which the corporation's principal office is located. The authority that does exist is conflicting. In Smith v.