No. CV09-5009458S
[…] "[I]n determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fedus v. Planning Zoning Commission, 2 78 Conn. 751, 778-79, 900 A.2d 1 (2006).
It is unclear from the language of § 33-896(a) as to whether that statute implicates the court's jurisdiction. The statute does not explicitly state that the Superior Court for the judicial district in which a corporation's principal office is located has exclusive jurisdiction over dissolution actions. Compare, e.g., General Statutes § 33-871("(b) The corporation shall commence the proceeding [to determine the value of stock held by certain shareholders] in the superior court for the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none, its registered office in this state is located . . . (d) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is commenced under subsection (b) of this section is plenary and exclusive").