No. CV09-5009458S
[…] Accordingly, the proper remedy when a party files an action in an improper venue is for the court to exercise this power and transfer the action to a proper venue. See Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 3 Conn.App. 484, 486-87, 489 A.2d 1064, cert. denied, 196 Comm. 804, 492 A.2d 1240 (1985) ("[T]he legislature intended to authorize the transfer of cases . . . in enacting § 51-351, because there is no other established mechanism for implementing this declaration of policy." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
General Statutes § 51-347b provides in relevant part: "Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district . . . to a superior court location for any other judicial district . . ."