No. CV09-5009458S
[…] Therefore, the defendants conclude, the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford is not the proper venue and the action must be dismissed.
Berard does not dispute that Witt and he brought the judicial dissolution action in an improper venue. He also does not dispute that the judicial district of Fairfield is the proper venue. The parties' dispute relates to the proper remedy for this defect. Berard contends that the proper remedy is not dismissal, but rather transfer of the action to a proper venue.
According to General Statutes § 33-897(a), "[v]enue for a proceeding brought by any party named in [§ ]33-896 lies in the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is or was last located." Since Black Rock's principal office is in Trumbull, which, per § 51-344(3), is in the judicial district of Fairfield, the plaintiffs brought the judicial dissolution action in an improper venue.