No. CV09-5009458S
[…] He also does not dispute that the judicial district of Fairfield is the proper venue. The parties' dispute relates to the proper remedy for this defect. Berard contends that the proper remedy is not dismissal, but rather transfer of the action to a proper venue.
According to General Statutes § 33-897(a), "[v]enue for a proceeding brought by any party named in [§ ]33-896 lies in the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is or was last located." Since Black Rock's principal office is in Trumbull, which, per § 51-344(3), is in the judicial district of Fairfield, the plaintiffs brought the judicial dissolution action in an improper venue.
General Statutes § 51-344 provides in relevant part: "For purposes of establishing venue, the Superior Court shall consist of the following judicial districts . . .
"(3) The judicial district of Fairfield, consisting of the towns of Bridgeport, Easton, Fairfield, Monroe, Stratford and Trumbull . . ."
"[V]enue is the place . . . where the suit may or should be heard . . . Venue does not involve a jurisdictional question but rather a procedural one, and thus is a matter that goes to process rather than substantive rights." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)