No. CV09-5009458S
[…] They argue that, since Berard is neither the registered owner of any shares of Black Rock nor the beneficial owner of any such shares, he is not empowered to bring a judicial dissolution action under § 33-896(a)(1). Berard notes that the defendants do not challenge Witt's standing to bring the same action. Therefore, Berard contends that their argument is really that Berard is an improper party and that an argument of misjoinder is properly raised via a motion to strike rather than a motion to dismiss.
General Statutes § 33-896 provides in relevant part: "(a) The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation:
"(1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted . . ."
It should be noted that this language does not incorporate an amendment found in Public Acts 2009, No. 09-55, § 23, which became effective October 1, 2009. The substance of the amendment is not relevant to the pending motions, however.