Witt v. United States Dep't of the Air Force
[…] It also argues that even if fees are warranted, they should be reduced to $151,953.88. [Dkt. 204 at 12]. For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is timely and an award of fees under the EAJA is merited in the amount of $462,559.32.

II. Discussion.

The EAJA provides for an award of fees to the prevailing party in a civil action against the United States, unless the government's position was "substantially justified." 28 U.S.C. §2412(d)(1)(A).

A. Plaintiff's Motion is Timely.

The EAJA requires a petitioner file a motion for fees within thirty days of entry of "final judgment." 28 U.S.C. 2412(B). The statute defines final judgment as "a judgment that is final and not appealable, and includes an order of settlement." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2412(2)(G).

The government contends that Witt's motion is untimely. It argues that because the parties settled and agreed to the entry of a judgment, both parties could appeal the judgment, and the period normally allowed for appeal (60 days for the United States) does not apply.