Case No. 19-23983-bhl Adversary No. 19-02153-bhl
[…] The debtor is not entitled to a default judgment. Rather, her claim for a violation of the automatic stay is insufficient to establish a legally cognizable claim for relief and must be dismissed.
B. Milwaukee Radiologists' Attempts to Collect a Valid Debt Did Not Violate the Wisconsin Consumer Act.
The debtor's second claim alleges that Milwaukee Radiologists' collection attempts were violations of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, specifically Wis. Stat. §§ 427.104(1)(h) and (j). The debtor contends that Milwaukee Radiologists' mailing of the four invoices violates both statutory subsections.
Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits a debt collector from "[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." The debtor contends that Milwaukee Radiologists violated this provision by sending requests for payment to the debtor's deceased husband in violation of the automatic stay. This premise is flawed, as the court has already explained. The debtor concedes that Milwaukee Radiologists had a valid claim against her deceased husband. The automatic stay in the debtor's bankruptcy did not preclude Milwaukee Radiologists from sending collection letters to the debtor's deceased husband. The debtor has failed to state a legally cognizable claim under section 427.104(1)(j).
Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h) prohibits a debt collector from "[e]ngag[ing] in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer." The debtor contends that Milwaukee Radiologists' mailing of the four invoices constitutes an attempt to collect on a debt in a harassing or threatening manner in violation of section 427.104(1)(h).