Case No. 19-23517-gmh Adv. Proc. No. 19-02088-gmh
[…] The court cannot reasonably find that Check and Cash acted with reckless or callous (as opposed to simply careless) disregard of the law or Braatz's rights. Therefore, the court will not award punitive damages under § 362(k)(1).
II
In addition to violating the stay provided by § 362(a), Braatz also claims that Check and Cash violated the Wisconsin Consumer Act. She alleges that, in garnishing her wages (or failing to prevent the garnishment of those wages), Check and Cash violated two provisions of the Act, Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h) & (j), which respectively provide that a debt collector "attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction ... may not ... [e]ngage in ... conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer" or "[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist".
A