Winters v. Nat'l Indemnity Co.
[…] "(a) Insurers of owners or registrants of motor vehicles involved in the accident.

"(b) Insurers of operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident."

Section 3115 only applies if Winters was not an "occupant" of the Penilton tractor-trailer at the time of the accident. If he was an occupant of the Penilton tractor-trailer at the time of the accident then MCL 500.3114(3); MSA 24.13114(3) applies and his employer's insurer, St. Paul, would be primarily liable.

Appellant does not claim that Winters was an occupant of his own tractor-trailer at the time of the accident.

MCL 500.3114(3); MSA 24.13114(3) provides:
"(3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle."

In the recent case of Kalin v DAIIE, 112 Mich. App. 497; 316 N.W.2d 467 (1982), this Court reviewed the case law surrounding the "occupancy" issue. In that case, the plaintiff was injured when he was struck by a moving vehicle on his third trip to a store from his delivery truck.