Winter v. Suddenlink (In re Winter)
[…] 14. The Proof of Claim was filed through Case Management/Electronic Case Files ("CM/ECF") which is a password protected system. One must register with CM/ECF and must log in to obtain access to the system. Although it may not be difficult to obtain an account, files maintained on CM/ECF are not readily available or broadcast to the general public. The filing of the Proof of Claim in CM/ECF is not an intentional communication or broadcast to the general public because of the limited access to CM/ECF.

15. The safe harbor provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-62 except "providing the social security number to a federal, state, or local government entity, including a law enforcement agency, court, or their agents or assigns." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-62(b)(6) (2005) (emphasis added). The Proof of Claim was filed directly with this federal court; therefore, the inclusion of unredacted social security numbers cannot be in violation of the NCITPA.