Wininger v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion. A jury found appellant guilty of misdemeanor driving while intoxicated. The trial court sentenced appellant to three days' confinement in the county jail and assessed a fine.

II. ANALYSIS

In his sole issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by admitting his "blood specimen and any related evidence" because the State failed to establish the specimen was taken in a sanitary place as required by Texas statute. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a-1) (West Supp. 2013) (providing a blood specimen "must be taken in a sanitary place"). Appellant invokes Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23(a) which provides, in pertinent part: "No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any . . . laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005).

Section 724.017 was amended after appellant's conviction, but the relevant portion remains the same, albeit assigned a different subsection number. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a-1) (West Supp. 2013).