Winham v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts
[…] HRS § 291E-1 (emphasis added). Part III of HRS chapter 291E establishes the statutory framework for the administrative revocation process.

At the time Winham was issued the 7/4/16 Revocation, the ADLRO had already issued its 2/5/16 Administrative Review Decision, which sustained the 1/30/16 Revocation. The 2/5/16 Administrative Review Decision provided that the administrative revocation based on the 1/30/16 Revocation would become effective on March 1, 2016, thirty days after the notice of revocation. See HRS § 291E-41(a) (Supp. 2018) ("[A]dministrative revocation shall become effective on the day specified in the notice of administrative revocation."); HRS § 291E-31 (Supp. 2018) ("[T]he notice of administrative revocation . . . [e]stablishes that the respondent's license . . . shall be terminated . . . [t]hirty days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of an alcohol related offense[,] . . . if the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege[.]"). Therefore, an administrative revocation had been ordered pursuant to part III of HRS chapter 291E.

Winham argues that there was no administrative revocation because the administrative revocation arising out of the January 30, 2016 arrest had been rescinded.