WINCKEL v. VON MAUR, INC.
[…] Von Maur's argument is predicated on Iowa Code section 808.12(3) (1997). Section 808.12(3) provides:

The detention or search under this section by a peace officer, person employed in a facility containing library materials, merchant, or merchant's employee does not render the person liable, in a criminal or civil action, for false arrest or false imprisonment provided the person conducting the search or detention had reasonable grounds to believe the person detained or searched had concealed or was attempting to conceal property as set forth in section 714.5.

Iowa Code section 714.5 provides in pertinent part:

The fact that a person has concealed . . . unpurchased property of a store or other mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises, is material evidence of intent to deprive the owner, and the finding of . . . unpurchased property concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person, is material evidence of intent to deprive and, if the person conceals or causes to be concealed . . . unpurchased property, upon the person or among the belongings of another, the finding of the concealed . . . property is also material evidence of intent to deprive on the part of the person concealing the . . . goods.

The issue of the existence of reasonable grounds for detention by a merchant is generally a question of fact for the jury. Lenstra v. Menard, Inc., 511 N.W.2d 410, 412-13 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993).